Book Online NOW!
Please make your booking 24 hours in advance. We will call you to confirm your booking.
Buy a Gift Voucher!
Newsletter Sign Up

Privacy Policy

MIYABI Japanese Massage Privacy Policy 
This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by Miyabi Japanese Massage/KAISHIN INTERNATIONAL PTY. LTD ("The Company"). The Company is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at 

Personal Information 
The Company is committed to safeguarding personal privacy. It recognizes that individuals have a right to control how their personal information is collected and used. Providing personal information is an act of trust and it is taken seriously. Unless given consent to do otherwise, the Company will only collect and use personal information as set out below. Personal Information is obtained in many ways including bookings, correspondence, by telephone, and by email, via our website, from other media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

Contact by the Company:
The Company may contact individuals using the information, which was provided by them in order to:

  • Provide information that may be of interest about bookings, new Company service, promotion, special offers and other matters that may be of interest.
  • To process payments.
  • To send newsletters, SMS. 

Third Parties 
Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 
Your Personal Information may be disclosed in number of circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

The company will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Policy Updates 
This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: 

Suite 6, Level 1
108 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia 

Email address: 
Phone Number: +61 3 9913 5283